Suche Home Einstellungen Anmelden Hilfe  







info   Programme Flyer (as of Oct 2, 2018)

Programme (as of Oct 3, 2018)

Full papers: 30 minutes incl. discussion

Short papers: 20 minutes incl. discussion

Poster slam: 2 minutes

October 4 - Thursday
9:00Registration
10:00Welcome and Keynote 1
Andreas Schwill, Local Organizer
Andreas Mühling, PC Chair

Chair: Quintin Cutts
Judy Robertson: Cheerful confusion and a thirst for knowledge: tales from the primary school computing classrooms

11:00Coffee break
11:30Session 1
Chair: Ralf Romeike

Jane Waite, Paul Curzon, William Marsh and Sue Sentance: Comparing K-5 teachers reported use of design in teaching programming and planning in teaching writing

Jacqueline Nijenhuis-Voogt, Paulien C. Meijer and Erik Barendsen: Context-based teaching and learning of fundamental computer science concepts: exploring teachers' ideas

Rebecca Vivian and Katrina Falkner: A survey of Australian teachers' self-efficacy and approaches toward assessing student learning for the K-12 Digital Technologies curriculum

13:00Lunch break
14:00Session 2
Chair: Michal Armoni

Kathrin Müller and Carsten Schulte: Are children perceiving robots as supporting or replacing humans?

Anastasios Theodoropoulos, Angeliki Antoniou, George Lepouras and Prokopis Leon: Computing in the physical world engages students: Impact on their attitudes and self-efficacy towards Computer Science through robotic activities

Nicolai Pöhner and Martin Hennecke: Learning Problem Solving through Educational Robotics Competitions - First Results of an Exploratory Case Study

Torsten Brinda, Stephan Napierala, David Tobinski and Ira Diethelm: What Do the Terms Computer, Internet, Robot, and CD Have in Common? An Empirical Study on Term Categorization With Students

15:30Coffee break
16:00Session 3
Chair: Erik Barendsen

Norbert Dorn, Marc Berges, Dino Capovilla and Peter Hubwieser: Talking at cross purposes - Perceived Learning Barriers by Students and Teachers in Programming Education

Maria Kallia and Sue Sentance: Are boys more confident than girls? The role of calibration and students' self-efficacy in programming tasks and computer science

Matthias Kramer, Mike Barkmin and Torsten Brinda: Evaluating Submissions in Source Code Highlighting Tasks

Veronica Catete, Nicholas Lytle, Yihuan Dong, Danielle Boulden, Bita Akram, Jennifer Houchins, Tiffany Barnes, Eric Wiebe, James Lester, Bradford Mott and Kristy Boyer: Implementing STEM+C in Middle Grade Classrooms: Lessons Learned

17:3020 min. walk to a memorial of the Berlin wall Meeting of German GI-Fachgruppe Didaktik der Informatik
18:30Welcome reception



October 5 - Friday
9:00Keynote 2
Chair: Andreas Schwill

Torsten Brinda: Towards a Unified Model for Digital Education

10:00Coffee break
10:30Session 4
Chair: Jan Vahrenhold

Andreas Grillenberger and Ralf Romeike: Developing a Theoretically Founded Data Literacy Competency Model

Peter Donaldson and Quintin Cutts: Flexible low-cost activities to develop novices code comprehension skills in schools

Felienne Hermans, Alaaeddin Swidan, Efthimia Aivaloglou and Marileen Smit: Thinking out of the box: comparing metaphors for variables in programming education

12:00Lunch break
13:00Session 5
Chair: Andreas Mühling

Alexander Wolf, Arno Wilhelm-Weidner and Uwe Nestmann: A Case Study of Flipped Classroom for Automata Theory in Secondary Education

Carsten Schulte, Jessica Krüger and Andreas Goedecke: The Computing Repair Cafe. A Concept for Repair cafes in Computing education


Poster slam followed by poster session

  1. Abeer Alsheaibi, Glenn Strong and Richard Millwood: The Need for a Learning Model in CoderDojo mentoring Practice
  2. Nicolai Pöhner: Evaluation of a Robotics Course with the Humanoid Robot NAO in CS Teacher Education
  3. Stefan Seegerer and Ralf Romeike: Computer Science as a Fundamental Competence for Teachers in Other Disciplines
  4. Glenn Strong, Sean O'Carroll and Nina Bresnihan: Developing A Block-Based Editor for Python
  5. Alexander Hug: "I've got nothing to hide!" - Survey on Data Privacy Competence with German Schoolchildren
  6. Zimcke Van de Staey, Tobias Verlinde, Bern Martens and Bart Demoen: Co-De: an Online Learning Platform for Computational Thinking
  7. Tom Neutens and Francis Wyffels: Teaching Computing in primary school: Create or Fix?
  8. Mike Barkmin and Torsten Brinda: Exploring and Evaluating Computing Systems for Use in Learning Scenarios by Creating an E-Portfolio
  9. Maike Kaiser: Investigation on individual perception of computer science
14:30Coffee break
15:00Session 6
Chair: Johannes Magenheim

Barbara Sabitzer and Heike Demarle-Meusel: A Congress for Children and Computational Thinking for Everyone

Andreas Dengel and Ute Heuer: A Curriculum of Computational Thinking as a Central Idea of Information & Media Literacy

Katharina Geldreich, Mike Talbot and Peter Hubwieser: Off to new shores: Preparing Primary School Teachers for Teaching Algorithmics and Programming

Laura Tomokiyo: Successes and challenges in implementing a progressive K-8 computer science curriculum

16:30Sight Seeing - 1 hour walk from Potsdam main station to the conference dinner location
18:30Conference dinner



October 6 - Saturday
9:00Keynote 3
Chair: Andreas Mühling

Cornelia Connolly: Computer Science in Irish Post Primary: Specification Design and Key Skills Integration

10:00Coffee break
10:30Session 7
Chair: Sue Sentance

Torsten Brinda, Stephan Napierala and Gero Alexander Behler: What do Secondary School Students Associate with the Digital World?

Ebrahim Rahimi, Erik Barendsen and Ineke Henze: An Instructional Model to Link Designing and Conceptual Development in Secondary Computer Science Education

Natasa Grgurina, Erik Barendsen, Cor Suhre, Klaas van Veen and Bert Zwaneveld: Assessment of Modeling and Simulation in Secondary Computing Science Education

12:00Goodbye Session - Welcome to WiPSCE2019
13:00Farewell party
14:30Steering committee meeting (to be confirmed)


Datenschutz/Privacy Policy

Benutzer: Gast • Besitzer: schwill • Zuletzt gešndert am: